Zak Bagans

Zak Bagans – “VEGAS! the Show” 1st Anniversary Celebration – Arrivals – Saxe Theater at the Miracle Mile Shops at Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Keywords: Ghost Adventures Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: PRN / PR Photos

Birth Name: Zachary Alexander Bagans

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1977

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandmother), German, Irish, French-Canadian, Scottish, at least 1/64 Chippewa [Ojibwe] Native American

Zak Bagans is an American actor, television personality, paranormal investigator, and author.

Zak is the son of Jeanne K. (Kilroy) and Lawrence J. “Larry” Bagans.

Zak’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Willis Bagans (the son of Henry C. Bagans and Martha M. A. Wenzel). Clarence was born in Michigan. Henry was born in New York, to parents from Germany, Henry Bagans and Justina/Justine Glonacki. Martha was born in Michigan, the daughter of parents from Germany, Rudolph Wenzel and Louise Isabel.

Zak’s paternal grandmother was Grace Gorno (the daughter of Nick Gorno and Josephine Conflitti). Grace was born in Michigan, to parents from Italy.

Zak’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph Kilroy, Sr.

Zak’s maternal grandmother was Edythe/Edith M. Grow (the daughter of Neil Harris Paul Grow and Dolly B. Branchaud). Edythe was born in Minnesota. Neil was born in Minnesota, the son of Adolphus Edwin Grow/Groulx and Edith Amanda Ross. Dolly was born in the White Earth Reservation, Minnesota, the daughter of William Branchaud and Viola Armstrong.

Zak’s great-great-grandmother Viola Armstrong was the granddaughter of Benjamin Green Armstrong, whose father was Scottish, and of Charlotte Ma Dwa Gwan Buffalo. Charlotte was born, c. 1830, in Wisconsin, to Chippewa (Ojibwe) Native American parents, Chief Moses/Moyses Medweigwan Buffalo and Magdalena or Ne wa da no kwa do kwe/Me Wa Dan A Kwead Okwe.

Sources: Obituary of Zak’s paternal grandfather, Clarence Willis Bagans – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zak’s maternal grandmother, Grace (Gorno) Grow – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Zak’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Zak’s maternal grandmother, Edythe/Edith M. Grow – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zak’s maternal grandmother, Edythe/Edith M. (Grow) Kilroy Wilhelm – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Zak’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Charlotte Ma Dwa Gwan Buffalo Armstrong, on the 1880 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Zak’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Chief Moses/Moyses Medweigwan Buffalo – http://www.chiefbuffalo.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.