Zachary Quinto

Birth Name: Zachary John Quinto

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1977

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*50% Irish

Zachary Quinto is an American actor and producer. He is known for his roles on the television series 24 and Heroes, and as Spock in the rebooted Star Trek films.

The surname Quinto means “fifth” in Italian. His father, Joseph John Quinto, was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. His mother, Margaret J. (McArdle), is of Irish ancestry. Zachary attended a Catholic school.

He played an Iranian-American character on the show So Notorious.

Zachary’s paternal grandfather was Michele A. Quinto (the son of Carlo Quinto and Lucia Cafolla). Michele was born in Caserta, Campania, Italy. Carlo was the son of Ambrosio Quinto and Giuseppa Mastrobattista. Lucia was the daughter of Zaccaria Cafolla and Filomena Di Trocchio.

Zachary’s paternal grandmother was Maria/Mary Palma/Palmina Marrocco (the daughter of Arcangelo Marrocco and Luiggia Stravata). Arcangelo was the son of Guiseppi Marrocco and Carmella.

Zachary’s maternal grandfather was Joseph A. McArdle (the son of Peter Joseph McArdle and Margaret O’Flaherty). Zachary’s grandfather Joseph was born in Indiana. Peter was born in Ohio, to an Irish-born father and a mother who was born in Maryland. Margaret was born in West Virginia, to Irish parents.

Zachary’s maternal grandmother was Margaret J. Corrigan (the daughter of Patrick William Corrigan and Margaret Markey). Zachary’s grandmother Margaret was born in Pennsylvania. Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Patrick Corrigan and Bridget, who were born in Scotland, likely of Irish descent. Zachary’s great-grandmother Margaret Markey was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of John T. Markey, who was born in Ireland, and of Anna, who was born in England.

Sources: Genealogy of Zachary’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Zachary’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage announcement of Zachary’s maternal grandparents, Joseph A. McArdle and Margaret J. Corrigan – http://news.google.com

Zachary’s maternal grandfather, Joseph A. McArdle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Zachary’s maternal great-grandfather, Peter Joseph McArdle – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Zachary’s maternal grandmother, Margaret J. Corrigan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Zachary’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret (Markey) Corrigan – http://news.google.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    a little trivia: “Quinto” is Italian for “fifth”.

  2. phaedra says:

    Looks more Italian and Hispanic.

  3. athelya says:

    he’s cute in a weird way

  4. Capricious says:

    I thought he was Jewish? I could swear that I read that somewhere…

    *Nelson Mandela effect*

  5. andrew says:

    correction: “Caserta, Campania” instead of Caserda.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.