Zach Gilford

Zach Gilford

Birth Name: Zachary Michael Gilford

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Zach Gilford is an American actor. He is married to actress Kiele Sanchez, with whom he has a daughter.

Zach’s father is from a Jewish family (of Russian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, and Hungarian Jewish descent). Zach’s mother is of Swedish descent.

Zach’s paternal grandfather was Ronald M. Gilford (the son of Samuel A. Gelford/Gilford and Mildred Harrietta Friedman). Ronald was born in Illinois. Samuel was also born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents, Solomon Gilford and Belle. Mildred was born in Illinois, to Jewish immigrants, an Austrian-born father, Ignatz Friedman, and a Hungarian-born mother, Hannah Engel.

Zach’s paternal grandmother is Esther Adele Miller (the daughter of Michael Miller and Sarah Nemsky). Esther was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents.

Zach’s maternal grandfather was Karl Richard Johnson (the son of Charles Theodore Emanuel Johnson and Sigrid Swanson). Karl was born in Illinois. Charles was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents, John S. Johnson and Christina Hawkenson. Sigrid was Swedish, the daughter of Nels Swanson and Nilla Person.

Zach’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Jo Hilander (the daughter of Arthur Conrad Hilander and Julia Augusta Johnson). Evelyn was born in Illinois. Arthur was born in Wisconsin, to Swedish parents, Svenning Magnusson Hilander, from Hestra-Boshuet, Smaland, and Helena Kristina/Christina Carlsson, from Alghult, Hohults, Mellangard. Julia was Swedish.

Sources: Zach’s paternal grandfather, Ronald M. Gilford, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zach’s paternal grandmother, Esther Adele Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Zach’s maternal grandfather, Karl Richard Johnson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zach’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Zach’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Jo Hilander, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Zach’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Jo (Hilander) Johnson Beierwaltes – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, funny that Zach was originally listed as of English descent. He actually has no English ancestry at all!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.