Zach Cregger

by follers on July 18, 2015

"Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyers Cut" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Zachary Michael Cregger

Place of Birth: Arlington, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1980

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish, distant Irish

Zach Cregger is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is part of the comedy troupe The Whitest Kids U’ Know (also a television program).

Zach is a first cousin, once removed, of Second Lady Tipper Gore, the wife of Vice President Al Gore. Tipper was born Mary Elizabeth Aitcheson, and her paternal grandparents were also Zach’s maternal great-grandparents. Zach’s uncle, William B. Taylor, Jr., was a U.S. Ambassador to Ukraine (from 2006 to 2009).

Zach’s paternal grandfather is Hugh Caster Cregger (the son of Hugh Caster Umberger Cregger and Flossie Mae Arrington). Zach’s paternal great-grandfather Hugh was the son of Wayman Leftridge Thomas Cregger and Malinda Ann Umberger. Flossie was the daughter of David Arrington and Julia.

Zach’s paternal grandmother is Idella/Idelle Fay Rethelake (the daughter of Clarence Bernard Rethelake/Rethlake and Maxine Lenna Kitts). Clarence was the son of John Frank Rethelake/Rethlake and Barbara C. Kirsch/Kirsh. Maxine was the daughter of Franklin Kitts and Nettie May Rose.

Zach’s maternal grandfather was William Brockenbrough Newton Taylor (the son of Lewis Jerome Taylor and Roberta Page Newton). Zach’s grandfather William was a founder of St. James’ Episcopal Church. Lewis was the son of Lewis Morris Taylor and Genevieve Meeker Belcher. Roberta was the daughter of William Brockenbrough Newton and Mary Elizabeth Shields.

Zach’s maternal grandmother was Nancy Dare Aitcheson (the daughter of John Kenneth Aitcheson, Sr. and Virginia Dare Clarke). Zach’s maternal great-grandparents John and Virginia were also the paternal grandparents of Tipper Gore. Zach’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Aitcheson, who was born in Maryland, to parents from Paisley, Scotland, and of Caroline Appich. Virginia was the daughter of Randolph Thornton Clarke and Celeste Maude “Lessie” Wilkinson.

Sources: Genealogy of Zach’s father – http://www.ancestry.com

Zach’s paternal grandfather, Hugh Caster Cregger, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zach’s paternal grandmother, Idella Fay Rethelake – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Zach Cregger (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Zach’s maternal grandfather, William Brockenbrough Newton Taylor – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Zach’s maternal grandmother, Nancy Dare (Aitcheson) Taylor – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Zach’s first cousin, once removed, Tipper Gore – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra January 12, 2016 at 1:45 am

Yugoslavian looking.

bablah January 12, 2016 at 5:24 am

Soooo, what you mean to say is he looks european. Okay.

phaedra January 12, 2016 at 6:47 pm

Yeah, because a Swede and Maltese would totally look the same.

*sigh*

bablah January 13, 2016 at 6:47 am

Because a slovenian and macedonian look the same?

phaedra April 25, 2016 at 12:23 am

Yeah, they actually do. Look at the distance between the two countries. And both are Slavs people.

A Maltese isn’t Nordic.

Previous post:

Next post: