Youri Djorkaeff

by andrew on August 22, 2014

NRJ Music Awards 2009 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Youri Raffi Djorkaeff

Place of Birth: Lyon, France

Date of Birth: 9 March, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Kalmyk, Polish (father)
*Armenian (mother)

Youri Djorkaeff is a French international footballer. He won the 1998 FIFA World Cup and Euro 2000, with the French national team.

Youri is the son of Maria Ohanian and player Jean Djorkaeff. His mother is Armenian. His father was born in Charvieu, France, of Kalmyk and Polish descent. The Kalmyk people are an ethnic group related to Mongols, who live primarily in the Republic of Kalmykia, a federal subject of Russia in the Caucasus.

Youri is married to Sophie, with whom he has three children.

Youri’s maternal grandfather was named Garo Ohanian. Youri named his son Ohan in his honour.

Source: Information about Youri’s Armenian ancestry – https://allinnet.info

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew August 2, 2018 at 3:06 pm

maternal grandfather: Garo Ohanian. In his honor, he named his son Ohan.

parents: Jean Djorkaeff and Maria Ohanian.

https://allinnet.info/world/youri-djorkaeff-an-armenian-diamond-in-a-french-frame/

Previous post:

Next post: