Yolanda Hadid

Muhammad Ali's Celebrity Fight Night XX - Arrivals

Hadid and former husband David Foster in 2014, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Yolanda van den Herik

Place of Birth: Papendrecht, South Holland, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 11 January, 1964

Ethnicity: Dutch

Yolanda Hadid is a Dutch-American television personality, model, and interior designer. She is the mother of models and television personalities Gigi Hadid and Anwar Hadid, and model and equestrian Bella Hadid, with her former husband, businessperson Mohamed Hadid.

Yolanda is the daughter of Johanna “Ans” (Groenenberg) and Gerard van den Herik. Her mother is pictured here.

Yolanda’s maternal grandfather was Jacobus Johannes “Jan” Groenenberg (the son of Jacobus Teunis Groenenberg and Johanna Knikman). Jan was born in Dordrecht, South Holland. Yolanda’s great-grandfather Jacobus was the son of Teunis Groenenberg and Johanna den Bezemer. Yolanda’s great-grandmother Johanna was the daughter of Arie Knikman and Wilhelmina Christina van Dijk.

Yolanda’s maternal grandmother was Maaike “Maai” van Gelder (the daughter of Adrianus van Gelder and Elizabeth den Ottelander). Maaike was born in Meerkerk, South Holland. Adrianus was the son of Gradus van Gelder and Maaike Paans. Elizabeth was the daughter of Bastiaan den Ottelander and Geertrui van Bruggen.

A DNA test whose results Yolanda’s daughter Gigi displayed on her Twitter page stated that Gigi’s genetic ancestry is:

*69.2% European
——–*21.5% Italian
——–*16.7% French & German / Netherlands
——–*8.0% Broadly Southern European
——–*6.0% British & Irish
——–*6.0% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*5.9% Broadly European
——–*4.1% Spanish & Portuguese
——–*0.6% Greek & Balkan
——–*0.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
*26.9% Western Asian & North African
——–*15.3% Western Asian
——–*7.0% North African & Arabian
——–*4.6% Broadly Western Asian & North African
*3.5% Unassigned
*0.3% Sub-Saharan African
——–*0.1% Senegambian & Guinean
——–*0.1% Broadly West African
*0.1% East Asian & Native American
——–*0.1% Broadly East Asian & Native American

Source: Genealogy of Yolanda Hadid (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Ans’ full name is Johanna “Ans” (Groenenberg). Yolanda’s father was named Gerard van den Herik.

    Yolanda’s maternal grandfather was Jacobus Johannes “Jan” Groenenberg (the son of Jacobus Teunis Groenenberg and Johanna Knikman). Jan was born in Dordrecht, South Holland. Yolanda’s great-grandfather Jacobus was the son of Teunis Groenenberg and Johanna den Bezemer. Yolanda’s great-grandmother Johanna was the daughter of Arie Knikman and Wilhelmina Christina van Dijk.

    Yolanda’s maternal grandmother was named Maaike “Maai” van Gelder.

    Genealogy of Yolanda Hadid (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Yolanda-Foster/6000000032560769865

    • Manila says:

      I’m still verifying if Maaike was the daughter of Adrianus van Gelder and Elizabeth den Ottelander, since her another surname prior to her marriage to Jan is Tuinenburg, which likely refers to Elizabeth’s second husband, Henrik Tuinenburg, and Elizabeth’s hometown, Meerkerk, South Holland, is close to Papendrecht.

    • Manila says:

      I was able to find Maaike’s population register. So, her own parents are now verified. She was born in Meerkerk, South Holland. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99Q6-HCS4

      Adrianus was the son of Gradus van Gelder and Maaike Paans. Elizabeth was the daughter of Bastiaan den Ottelander and Geertrui van Bruggen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.