Yaya DaCosta

Birth Name: Camara DaCosta Johnson

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 15, 1982

Ethnicity: Afro-Brazilian, African-American, Cherokee Native American, Irish

Yaya DaCosta is an American actress and model. She was the runner-up in Cycle 3 of America’s Next Top Model.

Yaya is the daughter of Orundun (DaCosta) and Carl Awolowo Johnson. She has a sister, Djassi, and two brothers, Mamadou and Djani. Yaya’s family is pictured here.

YaYa has a son with her husband, independent film producer and director Joshua Bee Alafia.

She has stated:

My mom’s dad is Brazilian, and that’s the aspect of my heritage I identify with most because I grew up around my Brazilian cousins, speaking Portuguese and going to capoeira rodas.

She has also said:

Ghanaian, Nigerian, Ethiopian… etc. Being claimed by so many makes me feel wonderfully human! DNA test pending.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    The daughter of Orundun (DaCosta) and Carl Awolowo Johnson. She has a sister, Djassi, and two brothers, Mamadou and Djani. Yaya’s family is pictured here: https://pendulumswing.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/ddj_johnsons1.jpg

    She has stated:
    “My mom’s dad is Brazilian, and that’s the aspect of my heritage I identify with most because I grew up around my Brazilian cousins, speaking Portuguese and going to capoeira rodas”.

    Also:
    “Ghanaian, Nigerian, Ethiopian… etc. Being claimed by so many makes me feel wonderfully human! DNA test pending”.

    http://www.latina.com/entertainment/tv/exclusive-yaya-dacosta-takes-emergency-ward-nbc%E2%80%99s-chicago-med
    https://twitter.com/yayadacosta/status/670498997241561088

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.