XXXTentacion

Birth name: Jahseh Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy

Date of Birth: January 23, 1998

Place of Birth: Plantation, Florida, U.S.

Date of Death: June 18, 2018

Place of Death: Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, possibly other

XXXTentacion, also known as Young Dagger Dick, was an American rapper, singer, and songwriter.

He was the son of Cleopatra Eretha Dreena Bernard Freeman and Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy. As stated here, his mother is Jamaican. It appears that his father is Jamaican, as well.

His surname, Onfroy, can be found in France, England, and Germany, and is also a common name in Jamaica.

XXXTentacion was mainly raised by his grandmother, Collette Jones.

In an interview on 103.5 The Beat, XXXTentacion stated that his ancestry was also Syrian, Italian, and Indian. It is possible that he had French and German ancestry, as well. It is not clear if any of these lineages have been verified/documented.

Source: Death record of XXXTentacion – http://tmz.vo.llnwd.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Cleopatra’s full name is Cleopatra Eretha Dreena Bernard.

    Death record of XXXTentacion – http://tmz.vo.llnwd.net/o28/newsdesk/tmz_documents/xxx-death-certificate_4.pdf

  2. ethnic says:

    way too young. RIP

  3. madman says:

    Here is a link directly to the relevant part of the interview:
    https://youtu.be/qZkEdPAqOEM?t=1m47s

    That quote is not literal, so I think the citation marks should be removed.

    He previously believed that he was of Egyptian descent (maybe it is interesting to mention).

    When he said Indian, we don’t know if he meant Native American or Indian. It seems unlikely that he would have any Indian ancestry.

    His mother is Jamaican, as said here:
    https://youtu.be/PV7Q2teRLPc?t=7m11s

    He is also said to have German ancestry, although I don’t know where that comes from.

    • bleachsoda says:

      His parents are jamaican so him having east indian ancestry is way more possible than him having native american ancestry, mind you Jamaica has an East Indian community and there are some indian influences in jamaican culture

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.