XXXTentacion

by ethnic on April 4, 2017

Birth name: Jahseh Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy

Date of Birth: January 23, 1998

Place of Birth: Plantation, Florida, U.S.

Date of Death: June 18, 2018

Place of Death: Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, possibly other

XXXTentacion, also known as Young Dagger Dick, was an American rapper, singer, and songwriter.

He was the son of Cleopatra Eretha Dreena Bernard Freeman and Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy. As stated here, his mother is Jamaican. It appears that his father is Jamaican, as well.

His surname, Onfroy, can be found in France, England, and Germany, and is also a common name in Jamaica.

XXXTentacion was mainly raised by his grandmother, Collette Jones.

In an interview on 103.5 The Beat, XXXTentacion stated that his ancestry was also Syrian, Italian, and Indian. It is possible that he had French and German ancestry, as well. It is not clear if any of these lineages have been verified/documented.

Source: Death record of XXXTentacion – http://tmz.vo.llnwd.net

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila July 12, 2018 at 12:19 am

Cleopatra’s full name is Cleopatra Eretha Dreena Bernard.

Death record of XXXTentacion – http://tmz.vo.llnwd.net/o28/newsdesk/tmz_documents/xxx-death-certificate_4.pdf

ethnic June 19, 2018 at 7:41 am

way too young. RIP

madman September 25, 2017 at 6:00 am

Here is a link directly to the relevant part of the interview:
https://youtu.be/qZkEdPAqOEM?t=1m47s

That quote is not literal, so I think the citation marks should be removed.

He previously believed that he was of Egyptian descent (maybe it is interesting to mention).

When he said Indian, we don’t know if he meant Native American or Indian. It seems unlikely that he would have any Indian ancestry.

His mother is Jamaican, as said here:
https://youtu.be/PV7Q2teRLPc?t=7m11s

He is also said to have German ancestry, although I don’t know where that comes from.

bleachsoda June 28, 2018 at 2:35 pm

His parents are jamaican so him having east indian ancestry is way more possible than him having native american ancestry, mind you Jamaica has an East Indian community and there are some indian influences in jamaican culture

Previous post:

Next post: