Xavier Dolan

by wanderer on January 10, 2016

LOS ANGELES - NOV 12:  Xavier Dolan at the "Mommy" Screening at

Birth Name: Xavier Dolan-Tadros

Place of Birth: Montreal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: 20 March, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Egyptian (father)
*French-Canadian, one quarter Irish (mother)

Xavier Dolan is a Canadian actor and filmmaker. He is the son of Geneviève Dolan (Genevieve-Beatrice Dolan), a teacher, and Manuel Tadros, an actor and singer.

Xavier’s father is Egyptian; he was born in Cairo, and moved with his family to Canada when he was around ten. Xavier’s mother is Canadian, and is of one quarter Irish and three quarters French-Canadian descent.

Xavier’s paternal grandparents were Emmanuel Saadi Tadros and Suzette Sawaya (the daughter of Emilie Saab). Emmanuel and Suzette were Egyptian. Emilie was the daughter of Scandar Saab and Jeanne Arcache.

Xavier’s maternal grandfather was Louis-Paul Dolan (the son of Albert Dolan and Marie-Ange Jeanne-Yvonne Dupuis). Xavier’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of James Dolan and Ellen Purtell, and was of Irish descent; James’ parents were Michael Dolan and Bridget O’Keefe, and Ellen was the daughter of William Purtell and Ellen Alice Rebecca O’Grady. Xavier’s great-grandmother Marie-Ange Jeanne-Yvonne was the daughter of Joseph Dupuis and Marie Fabiola Papillon, and was of French-Canadian origin.

Xavier’s maternal grandmother is Marie Thérèse Alexandrine Rollande Methot (the daughter of Joseph-Wilfrid-Eutrope Methot and Marie-Bertha-Beatrice Robin). Xavier’s grandmother Marie Thérèse is French-Canadian. Joseph was the son of Elzéar Méthot and Marie Amanda Ouellet. Xavier’s great-grandmother Marie-Bertha-Beatrice was the daughter of Louis Robin and Joséphine Marie Zoé Rose-Anna Fortier.

Sources: Genealogy of Xavier Dolan – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Xavier’s paternal grandmother, Suzette (Sawaya) Tadros – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Genealogies of Xavier Dolan (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca
http://gw.geneanet.org

photo by kathclick/bigstockphoto.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra April 20, 2016 at 9:39 pm

Knew that he had Mediterranean in him. He’s so exotic and cute.

Jordan July 20, 2016 at 12:39 pm

Egyptians are a mix of middle eastern and african elements, unlike European mediterraneans, so I would avoid using that word as a marker of ethnicity

Previous post:

Next post: