Xavi

Spagna Vs. Italia (Spain Vs. Italy 1-0) Friendly Soccer Match - March 26, 2008

Birth Name: Xavier Hernández Creus

Place of Birth: Terrassa, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: 25 January, 1980

Ethnicity: Spanish (including Catalan)

Xavi is a Spanish professional footballer. He is considered to be one of the greatest central midfielders of all time. He is also considered by some to be Spain’s greatest ever player.

Xavi is the son of Maria Mercè Creus Feliu and Joaquim Hernández López, a former footballer.

He is of at least part Catalan ancestry.

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His mother is Maria Mercè Creus Feliu.
    I don’t know about Creus, but Feliu is certainly a Catalan last name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.