Xabi Alonso

2011 Soccer - Real Madrid and Tottenham Hotspur European Cup Press Conference - April 12, 2011

Birth Name: Xabier Alonso Olano

Place of Birth: Tolosa, Spain

Date of Birth: November 25, 1981

Ethnicity: Spanish Basque

Xabi Alonso is a Spanish football player. He is of Basque ethnicity.

Xabi is the son of Periko Alonso (Miguel Ángel Alonso Oyarbide) and Isabel Olano. Periko is a former footballer who represented Spain as Internationa level, and who was born in Tolosa, Basque Country, Spain.

Xabi has stated, “Mi madre es la representación típica del matriarcado vasco” (my mother is the typical representation of Basque matriarchy).

Xabi is married to Nagore Aranburu, with whom he has three children.

Source: http://www.bbc.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

42 Responses

  1. alberto.r7 says:

    “CORRECTION” Even considering basque like a different ethnicity you should put Spanish Basque because Spanish it´s his nationality (like when you put Mexican Spanish or African American). Appart from that,Alonso, his first surname it´s not basque at all, so his ethniticity should be Spanish Basque and Spanish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.