Woody Strode

by ethnic on July 27, 2010

Birth Name: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine Strode

Date of Birth: July 25, 1914

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: December 31, 1994

Place of Death: Glendora, California

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly other

Woody Strode was an American decathlete and football star who went on to become an actor. He served in the U.S. Army during World War II.

Woody was the son of Rosa (Norris) and Bayliss/Baylous Strode. He was African-American, and was said to have Creek, Blackfoot, and Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if those lineages have been verified/documented.

Woody’s paternal grandparents were George Washington Strodes and Lucy Ann Prather or Israel.

Sources: Woody Strode on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Woody’s father on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Woody’s paternal grandparents, George Washington Strodes and Lucy Ann Prather or Israel – https://familysearch.org

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

follers May 26, 2017 at 2:48 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 11, 2017 at 7:04 am

no sorry

bablah May 25, 2017 at 2:24 pm
memphis January 6, 2014 at 12:36 pm

Man that is soo disrespectful. Do you know who Woody Strode was? Both of his parents were Native Freedmen, all around respected athlete, top early professional wrestler, and one most important African American actors of his time playing Spartacus, Ten Commandments, and various western films. He married a Hawaiian princess and lived a full life. Show some respect, now get back to sewer you crawled from….ewww.

Previous post:

Next post: