Woody Harrelson

Birth Name: Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Place of Birth: Midland, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1961

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, distant Dutch and Welsh, remote Danish and French

Woody Harrelson is an American actor, playwright, and activist.

His family has lived in the U.S. since the 1600s, with deep roots in the American South. His brother is actor Brett Harrelson. He is married to Laura Louie, with whom he has three children.

Woody’s paternal grandfather was Voyd/Voyde Harrelson (the son of Noah H. Harrelson and Sarah Rebecca Leonard). Voyd was born in Texas. Noah was the son of Edmond Morgan Harrelson and Mary Almira Emiline/Emily Taylor. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas B. Leonard and Sarah Ann/Anne Youngblood.

Woody’s paternal grandmother was Alma Lea Sparks (the daughter of Joel Humphrey Sparks and Lemma Kimbro). Alma was born in Texas. Joel was the son of Leander Jackson Sparks and Rebecca Harriet/Harriett Butler. Lemma was the daughter of John Luther “Jake” Kimbro and Nancy “Nannie” Ann/Anne Parker.

Woody’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Earl Oswald (the son of Ernest Earl Oswald and Izora Cheseldine). Kenneth was born in Ohio. Ernest was of German origin, the son of Morris/Maurice Harshney Oswald and Elizabeth E./B. Hebbler. Izora was the daughter of Biscoe Kenelm Cheseldine and Margaret Lawler.

Woody’s maternal grandmother was Mary Lou Lauterwasser (the daughter of William Marion Lauterwasser and Pauline Beatrice McElwain). Mary Lou was born in Louisiana. William was born in Kentucky, the son of German parents, John Lauterwasser and Mary Ann Koehler. Pauline was the daughter of Albert Earl McElwain and Mary Plankington McCelland.

Sources: Genealogies of Woody Harrelson – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Woody’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Woody’s maternal grandmother, Pauline Beatrice McElwain (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

8 Responses

  1. tUMAGA says:

    he was great in WILL N GRACE

  2. andrew says:

    Also Woody and President Obama are 9th cousins 1 time removed, through Jonathan Singletary (later Dunham) and Mary Bloomfield

  3. andrew says:

    has remote French ancestry of his father’s side: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Rombeau-Family-Tree-1

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.