Woody Allen

8th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - "Whatever Works" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Allan Stewart Koenigsberg

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1935

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Woody Allen is an American comedian, actor, writer, director, playwright, and musician. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Annie Hall (1977).

His parents, Nettie (Cherry) and Martin Koenigsberg/Königsberg, were both Jewish. Their families immigrated from Russia, Lithuania, and Austria. His paternal grandparents moved to England, then to the United States. Woody had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Woody is married to Korean-born actress Soon-Yi Previn, with whom he has two children. Woody also has three children, including activist, journalist, and lawyer Ronan Farrow, from his previous relationship with actress Mia Farrow.

Woody’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Koenigsberg/Königsberg (the son of Schmuel/Shmuel/Samuel Koenigsberg/Königsberg and Bella). Isaac was a Jewish emigrant, and was born in Russia, evidently in Kaliningrad. Schmuel was a Lithuanian Jew, the son of Movsha Konigsberg and Khana.

Woody’s paternal grandmother was named Jennie/Jannie Copplin. Jennie was also a Russian Jewish emigrant, evidently from Kaliningrad.

Woody’s maternal grandparents were Leon Cherry/Cherrie/Scherry and Sarah Hoff. Leon and Sarah were Austrian Jewish immigrants.

Sources: Family history and religious background of Woody Allen – http://www.adherents.com

Genealogies of Woody Allen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Woody’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Woody’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

12 Replies to “Woody Allen”

  1. I agree with the others. That is pretty sick that he had relations with his girlfriend’s daughter. Any other profession and he would have gotten fried, but anything goes in Hollywood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.