Woody Allen

by ethnic on July 15, 2010

8th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - "Whatever Works" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Allan Stewart Koenigsberg

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1935

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Woody Allen is an American comedian, actor, writer, director, playwright, and musician.

His parents, Nettie (Cherry) and Martin Koenigsberg/Königsberg, were both Jewish. Their families immigrated from Russia, Lithuania, and Austria. Woody had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Woody is married to actress Soon-Yi Previn. Among Woody’s children is activist, journalist, and lawyer Ronan Farrow, from his previous relationship with actress Mia Farrow.

Woody’s paternal grandparents were Isaac Koenigsberg/Königsberg (the son of Schmuel/Shmuel/Samuel Koenigsberg/Königsberg and Bella) and Jennie/Jannie Copplin. Isaac and Jennie were Jewish immigrants, and were born in Russia, evidently in Kaliningrad. They moved to England, then to the United States. Schmuel was a Lithuanian Jew, the son of Movsha Konigsberg and Khana.

Woody’s maternal grandparents were Leon Cherry/Cherrie/Scherry and Sarah Hoff. Leon and Sarah were Austrian Jewish immigrants.

Sources: Family history and religious background of Woody Allen – http://www.adherents.com

Genealogies of Woody Allen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Woody’s father, Martin Koenigsberg/Königsberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Woody’s mother, Nettie Cherry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew February 22, 2016 at 3:20 pm

he deserves to be in featured posts.

cwm85 August 21, 2015 at 7:45 am

Is this guy a sex offender?

hesh123 August 21, 2015 at 9:47 am

You better be careful, my comment about him was just deleted! But of course it was no surprise

cwm85 August 21, 2015 at 12:25 pm

Your comment was a bit more harsh than mine.

hesh123 August 21, 2015 at 4:00 pm

He deserves to be curbstomped by a black football player

nnnnn May 9, 2013 at 2:48 pm

Oops. I missed smth. Why nobody claimes, “he’s just german”

nnnnn May 9, 2013 at 10:56 pm

No, he’s russian “boy”

Sven September 29, 2011 at 6:09 pm

I agree with the others. That is pretty sick that he had relations with his girlfriend’s daughter. Any other profession and he would have gotten fried, but anything goes in Hollywood.

Dr. Ector November 30, 2010 at 11:02 pm

i hate him

Anonymous March 15, 2011 at 8:50 am

Because he had “relations” with his girlfriend’s daughter Soon-Yi Previn? That is pretty f*cked up of him.

neiltennant July 9, 2017 at 7:27 am

he is disgusting

Previous post:

Next post: