Winona Ryder

Birth Name: Winona Horowitz

Place of Birth: Olmsted, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: October 29, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Belgian, German, English, Irish (mother)

Winona Ryder is an American actress. A Golden Globe winner, she is known for starring in the films Beetlejuice and Little Women, among many others.

She was given her first name after a city near her hometown, in Minnesota. Her parents are Cynthia V. (née Istas), an author, video producer, and editor, and Michael D. Horowitz, an author and archivist.

Her father is Jewish (his family emigrated from Romania, Russia, and Belarus). Many of her father’s relatives died in the Holocaust. Winona’s mother’s maiden name, Istas, is found in Belgium. Winona’s mother is of English, Belgian, German, and Irish ancestry.

Winona’s father is an atheist and Winona’s mother is a Buddhist. Winona has identified herself as Jewish, at least in an ethnic sense.

Winona’s paternal grandfather was Sol Horowitz (the son of Louis Jorge Tomchin and Mary Yetta Friedland). Sol was born in Minsk, Belarus, to Jewish parents. His family’s surname was changed from Tomchin to Horowitz.

Winona’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Frankel (the daughter of Joseph Frankel and Bertha Yuffe). Ethel was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Romanian Jewish parents, from Botoșani. Joseph was the son of Aaron Frankel and Gitza Rivka Godel. Bertha was the daughter of Avram Yuffe and Perla Weidenfeld.

Winona’s maternal grandfather was Everett Frank Istas (the son of William Paul Istas and Edna Frances Bennett). William was born in Wisconsin, the son of a Belgian father, Frank Istas, and of a mother, Ida Zachou/Zachow, who was born in Wisconsin, to German parents. Edna was born in Collingwood, Simcoe, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of English parents, Eli Brian Bennett and Frances Maria/Myva Halfred/Halford.

Winona’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret. Margaret was born in Illinois.

Sources: Interview with Winona Ryder – http://jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Winona Ryder (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Winona’s maternal grandfather, Everett Frank Istas, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Winona’s maternal grandfather, Everett Frank Istas – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Winona’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ida (Zachou/Zachow) Istas – https://www.familysearch.org

DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. zuzanna says:

    her eyes are goregous !!!!
    i love winona

  2. adrienne says:

    alot of people say i look like winona ryder and it amazing how much i do. but i am german. alot of people think i am russian just like her maybe there is some in my back ground who knows.. but i just think it cool!! :)

  3. zuzanna says:

    She is so beautiful. One of the best actress

  4. ethnic says:

    dont think so.

  5. JT says:

    IS SHE RELATED TO ELIJAH WOOD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.