Wilt Chamberlain

by bearboy on October 6, 2014

Birth Name: Wilton Norman Chamberlain

Date of Birth: August 21, 1936

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: October 12, 1999

Place of Death: Bel Air, California

Ethnicity: African-American

Wilt Chamberlain was an professional basketball player and actor. He was the son of Olivia Ruth (Johnson) and William N. Chamberlain.

Wilt’s paternal grandparents were Walter S. Chamberlain (the son of John Chamberlain and Ellen Pollard) and Polly Owens (the daughter of Lewis Owens and Mivea/Mira Owens). Lewis was the son of Isabelle.

Wilt’s maternal grandparents were Jacob Johnson and Ellen Archer.

Sources: Wilt’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Wilt’s father – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Wilt’s paternal grandparents, Walter S. Chamberlain and Polly Owens – https://familysearch.org

Wilt’s paternal grandmother, Polly Owens, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Wilt’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Wilt’s maternal grandparents, Jacob Johnson and Ellen Archer – https://familysearch.org

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah June 28, 2017 at 1:05 pm
bearboy June 8, 2015 at 9:39 pm

Is there a picture of him, please

ethnic September 13, 2017 at 6:59 am

no sorry

bearboy September 13, 2017 at 4:48 pm

It’s all good ethnic! I must say I am surprised though… One of NBA’s greatest legends of all time!

Previous post:

Next post: