Willie Nelson

Willie Nelson at the Global Green USA's 10th Annual Pre-Oscar Pa

Birth Name: Willie Hugh Nelson

Place of Birth: Abbott, Hill, Texas, United States

Date of Birth: April 30, 1933

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Irish

Willie Nelson is an American singer, songwriter, musician, guitarist, actor, poet, writer, and activist.

He is the son of Myrle Marie (Greenhaw) and Ira Doyle Nelson. He has two children, including musician Lukas Nelson, with his wife, Annie D’Angelo; three children with his former wife, Martha Matthews; and two children with his former wife, Connie Koepke.

He has English, as well as some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Irish, ancestry.

Willie has also been said to have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Willie’s paternal grandfather was William Alfred Nelson (the son of Franklin Claud Craig Nelson and Aprilla Ann Marshall). William was born in Arkansas. Franklin was the son of Newton Nelson and Amanda Midget. Aprilla was the daughter of William Andrew Jackson Marshall and LaMartha/Martha Ann Hemphill.

Willie’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Elizabeth “Nanie” Smothers (the daughter of William Marion/Morris Smothers and Mary Elizabeth Rose). Nancy was born in Arkansas. William was the son of Austin Lee Smothers and Mary Elizabeth Henry. Willie’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth Rose was the daughter of Allen Martin Rose and Nancy Caroline Long.

Willie’s maternal grandfather was William Alex/E. Greenhaw (the son of Daniel Gabriel Greenhaw/Greenhow and Lucy Nancy Standridge). William was born in Arkansas. Daniel was the son of William Lambert Greenhaw and Susana/Susan A. Jones. Lucy was the daughter of Alexander Elisha Standridge and Elizabeth Ann Jones.

Willie’s maternal grandmother was Bertha F./L. Randle/Reynolds (the daughter of James L. Randle/Reynolds and Susan Frances O’Daniel). Bertha was born in Arkansas. Susan was the daughter of William O’Daniel and Nancy Jane Harper.

Sources: Family history of Willie Nelson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Willie Nelson – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Willie’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Willie Nelson (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

5 Replies to “Willie Nelson”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.