William Sanders

Birth Name: William David Sanders

Place of Birth: Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: December 2, 1941

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Irish

William Sanders is an American real estate businessperson and developer.

He is the son of Marion (Birkenstein/Berkenstein) and David Sanders. With his wife Louann (Feuille), he is the father of educator Amy Hoover Sanders. Amy is married to politician Beto O’Rourke.

William’s father was born in Hidalgo del Parral, Hidalgo del Parral Municipality, Chihuahua, Mexico, to German Jewish parents. William’s mother was born in Chicago, Illinois, to a father of German Jewish descent and an Irish-American mother.

William’s paternal grandfather was Edward Sanders/Sender (the son of David Sender/Sanders and Elizabeth Feis). Edward was born in Sötern, Landkreis Sankt Wendel, Saarland, Germany, to a Jewish family. David was born in Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, the son of Abraham Sender and Yetta.

William’s paternal grandmother was Amy/Emma Wisbrun (the daughter of Markus/Marcus Wisbrun and Regina Löwenberg). Amy was born in Germany, to a Jewish family. Regina was born in Niederntudorf, Kreis Paderborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, the daughter of Levi Löwenberg and Friederike/Friedchen Rose.

William’s maternal grandfather was Milton Birkenstein (the son of Sigmund/Sigmunt L. Birkenstein and Marianna “Mary” Felsenthal). Milton was born in Chicago, Illinois, to German Jewish parents. Sigmund was the son of Elias Birkenstein and Bluemchen Katz. Marianna was born in Odenbach, Landkreis Kusel, Rheinland-Pfalz, the daughter of Jacob A. Felsenthal and Gertrude Fanny/Fromet Herz.

William’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Lillian Beahan (the daughter of James Beahan and Mary Reilly/Rielly). Elizabeth was born in Illinois, of Irish origin. James was born in Nenagh, County Tipperary.

Sources: Genealogies of William Sanders – https://www.geni.com
https://4.bp.blogspot.com

Genealogies of William’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.