William Levy

Levy in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: William Levy Gutiérrez

Place of Birth: Cojimar, Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: August 29, 1980

Ethnicity:
*75% Cuban/Spanish-Cuban
*25% Jewish

William Levy is a Cuban and American actor and model.

William was born in Havana, Cuba, and moved to Florida during his teen years, where he was raised by his mother, Bárbara Levy. William’s maternal grandfather was Jewish. It appears that the rest of William’s ancestry is Cuban/Spanish-Cuban. William was raised in a household without religion. He has practiced Catholicism since the late 2000s.

William has two children with his former partner, Mexican-American model and actress Elizabeth Gutiérrez.

William has said:

My grandfather went to Cuba when he was a little boy. He was Jewish. My grandmother was from Spain. They met. My grandfather didn’t care if he was Jewish. He fell in love with her and he married her… My grandfather is a very great man. He was the one who did everything for me because I didn’t have my dad next to me. I grew up with my mom, with my grandmother and him.

William’s maternal grandmother is named Eusebia Noguera.

Source: William talks about his Jewish background (in Spanish) – http://www.oem.com.mx

18 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    Unfortunately I don’t speak Spanish. Is there anyone here who likes to translate the interview? *beg*

    • andrew says:

      I helped myself with Google translator coz my Spanish is bad:

      “Yeah, my grandpa was Jewish, and when she met my grandma his family wasn’t happy because she wasn’t Jewish..but I’m not really religious because in Cuba religion isn’t much practised, some practise santeria (that is an Afro-Cuban faith btw), not me, rather believing in God and Santa Barbara”

  2. neiltennant says:

    Wow sexy guy

    but a lot of wrinkles

  3. WTF says:

    he’s alright looking i guess

  4. me says:

    He looks older,I thought he had 45

  5. Islander_Miss says:

    He’s one beautiful man.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.