William Katt

by stlucas on September 24, 2017

Birth Name: William Theodore Katt

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 16, 1951

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*English, possibly Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (mother)

William Katt is an American film and television actor, voice artist, and musician.

William is the son of actors Barbara Hale and Bill Williams (born Herman August Wilhelm Katt). His father was born in New York, to German parents. His mother had English, and possibly Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, ancestry.

William has a daughter with his wife, Danielle Hirsch, and two children with his former wife, Deborah Kahane.

William’s paternal grandfather was Herman Katt (the son of Marcus Katt and Catarine Mayer). Herman was German.

William’s paternal grandmother was Johanna Meier (the daughter of August Meier and Catarina Grefe). Johanna was German.

William’s maternal grandfather was Luther Ezra Hale (the son of Samuel Divine Hale and Athena/Athenia Masters). Samuel was the son of Luther Hale and Catherine A. Stines/Stine. Athena was the daughter of Edmund D./A. Masters and Timmie Fay Wheeler.

William’s maternal grandmother was Wilma/Willa Colvin/Calvin (the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Colvin and Samantha Reed). Benjamin was the son of Turner Colvin and Mary E. “Polly” Scruggs. Samantha was the daughter of Winkfield Reed and Clara/Clarissa Hicks.

Sources: William’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of William’s paternal grandparents, Herman Katt and Johanna Meier – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of William Katt (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of William’s mother (through her sister, Juanita Hale) – http://www.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: