William Holden

by follers on May 7, 2014

Birth Name: William Franklin Beedle, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1918

Place of Birth: O’Fallon, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: November 12, 1981

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Irish, distant French

William Holden was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Stalag 17 (1953).

He was the son of Mary Blanche (Ball) and William Franklin Beedle.

William had three children with his former wife, actress Brenda Marshall.

William’s paternal grandfather was Walter Augustus Beedle (the son of Franklin Beedle and Rebekah/Rebecca Wastfield/Westfield). Franklin was the son of Samuel Beedle and Sarah Benham. Rebekah was born in England, the daughter of Walter Wastfield/Westfield and Mary Ann/Anne Shannon, who was born in County Cork, Ireland.

William’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Eleanor Begole (the daughter of William Rivers Begole and Elizabeth Porter). William was the son of Joshua Begole and Mary Terry.

William’s maternal grandfather was Henry Samuel Ball (the son of Samuel D. Ball and Manervia Christiana Dickerson). William’s great-grandfather Samuel was the son of Cornelius Lindsley Ball and Cornelia C. Condit.

William’s maternal grandmother was Emma Louisa/Louise Sloman (the daughter of John Sloman and Sarah Caroline Lamb). John was born in Devon, England. Sarah was the daughter of John J. Lamb and Sarah Noble.

Sources: Genealogies of William Holden (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of William Holden (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com

Previous post:

Next post: