William E. Miller

by follers on September 12, 2016

Birth Name: William Edward Miller

Date of Birth: March 22, 1914

Place of Birth: Lockport, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 24, 1983

Place of Death: Buffalo, New York

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish (mother)

William E. Miller was an American politician. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from January 3, 1951 to January 3, 1965, and the 43rd Chairman of the Republican National Committee, from 1961 to 1964.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1964.

William was the son of Elizabeth (Hinch) and Edward J. Mueller/Miller. His father was born in New York, to German parents. His mother was born in New York, to an Irish father, and a mother who herself was born in New York, to Irish parents. William’s daughter is comedian and radio personality Stephanie Miller.

William was the first Catholic nominated on a national ticket by the Republican Party. Running on a ticket with Barry Goldwater as the nominee for President, William humorously stated:

I’m a Catholic and Barry’s a Jew and a Protestant — Anyone who’s against this ticket is a damned bigot.

William’s paternal grandparents were Jean/John Mueller/Miller and Susanna/Susan Elentz.

William’s maternal grandparents were Edward Hinch (the son of Patrick Hinch and Margaret) and Julia Margaret Mahar.

Sources: William E. Miller on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

William’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: