Willa Holland

by wanderer on January 23, 2016

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association and InStyle Miss Golden Globe 2014 Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Willa Joanna Chance Holland

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 18, 1991

Ethnicity: English, one quarter Italian, distant Dutch

Willa Holland is an American actress and model. She is the daughter of cinematographer Keith Holland and actress Darnell Gregorio-De Palma. Her mother was married to director Brian De Palma for a time during Willa’s childhood.

Willa’s father is English, and was born in Reading, England. Willa’s mother is of half Italian heritage, along with English, and a small amount of Dutch.

Willa’s maternal grandfather was George/John Gregorio (the son of Rosario Gregorio and Rosaria). George was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Willa’s maternal grandmother is Barbara M. Bryan (the daughter of William W. Bryan and Grace Naomi Brown). Barbara was born in New Jersey. William was the son of Albert Baird Bryan and Dora Johnson. Grace was the daughter of Ferdinand Brown and Hettie.

Sources: Willa’s maternal grandfather, George/John Gregorio, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Willa’s maternal grandfather, George/John Gregorio – https://www.findagrave.com

Willa’s maternal grandmother, Barbara M. Bryan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Willa’s maternal great-grandparents, William W. Bryan and Grace Naomi Brown – https://www.findagrave.com

Willa’s maternal great-grandfather, William W. Bryan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Willa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Dora Johnson, on the 1895 New Jersey State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Willa’s maternal great-grandmother, Grace Naomi Brown, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Willa’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Ferdinand Brown, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Willa’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, David Bartine Brown and Deborah Shibla – https://www.findagrave.com

Willa’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Deborah Shibla, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah November 19, 2017 at 5:54 pm
bablah November 21, 2017 at 1:34 pm

Grace Naomi-> Grace Naomi Brown

William on 1920 census:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4TP-4VW
His parents were Albert Baird Bryan and Dora Johnson

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81202919/William-Bryan

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL8B-QMMJ
Dora’s parents were Samuel Johnson and Adalaide Moore.

Grace on a 1920 census:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4TG-J4N

Her parents were Ferdinand Brown and Hettie.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN8L-SMZ
Ferdinand’s parents were David Bartine Brown and Deborah Shibla (her family was English and Dutch)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6MK-TCG
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/92111048/Deborah-Brown

bablah May 24, 2017 at 6:29 pm

Since Brian De Palma is mentioned in the text, he could be linked too.

Previous post:

Next post: