Will Hurd

official U.S. Congress photo of Will Hurd, c. 2015

Birth Name: William Ballard Hurd

Place of Birth: Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1977

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*English, Irish, German (mother)

Will Hurd is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Texas, since January 3, 2015.

He is the son of Mary Alice (Knapp) and Robert Edward Hurd.

His father is black and his mother is white.

Will’s paternal grandfather was named Robert Edward Hurd, Sr.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Sammie Juanita Maxey (the daughter of Sam Maxey, Jr. and Annie McClain). Will’s grandmother Sammie was born in Texas. Will’s great-grandfather Sam was the son of Sam Maxey, Sr. and Ann Jacob. Will’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Henry McClain and Malaly Campbell.

Will’s maternal grandfather was Harold Leroy Knapp (the son of Ralph Clarence Knapp and Ellen Francis “Nellie” McLaughlin). Harold was born in Pennsylvania. Ralph likely was the son of Charles F. Knapp and Minnie Culbertson. Ellen’s father was Irish and her mother was Canadian.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Clara Alice Muthert (the daughter of John William Muthert and Edith Blanche Doan/Doane). Alice was born in Indiana. John was the son of Henry Harmon Muthert and Elizabeth Grile. Edith was the daughter of Courtland Doan and Louisa Jane Chamness.

Sources: Genealogy of Will Hurd (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Will’s paternal grandmother, Sammie Juanita Maxey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Will’s maternal greet-grandfather, Ralph Clarence Knapp – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Will’s maternal great-grandmother, Ellen Francis “Nellie” (McLaughlin) Knapp – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Will’s maternal grandmother, Clara Alice (Muthert) Hurd – https://www.newspapers.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his mother’s maiden surname is German

    * European (mother)

    White Americans =/= English

    English people are from England

    • follers says:

      There are a ton of people named Knapp who are English.

      You’ve been here for six consecutive years. Isn’t it time for you to go on an extended (very, very, very extended) vacation?

      • andrew says:

        I knew you would have told so (there are people with xxx surname in xxx place). Knapp is usually a German surname though.

        But since everything you say here is pretty much a joke, I would not take your advice.

  2. neiltennant says:

    *European (mother)

    haha
    very funny

    its like i would say i am ASIAN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.