Will Hurd

Birth Name: William Ballard Hurd

Place of Birth: Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1977

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*English, other (mother)

Will Hurd is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Texas, since January 3, 2015.

He is the son of Mary Alice (Knapp) and William Ballard Hurd.

His father is black and his mother is white.

Will’s paternal grandfather was named Robert Edward Hurd, Sr.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Sammie Juanita Maxey (the daughter of Sam Maxey, Jr. and Annie McClain). Will’s grandmother Sammie was born in Texas. Will’s great-grandfather Sam was the son of Sam Maxey, Sr. and Ann Jacob. Will’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Henry McClain and Malaly Campbell.

Sources: Genealogy of Will Hurd (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Will’s paternal grandmother, Sammie Juanita Maxey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    *European (mother)

    haha
    very funny

    its like i would say i am ASIAN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.