Will Gluck

by stlucas on October 21, 2017

Will Gluck – “Friends with Benefits” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Ziegfeld Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PR Photos 

Birth Name: William Francis Gluck

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Will Gluck is an American film director, film producer, screenwriter, songwriter, and composer.

Will is the son of academic/professor Carol Gluck (born Carol Ann Newman) and architect Peter Lawrence Gluck. Will’s parents are Jewish. Will is married to Trista Gladden.

Will’s paternal grandparents were William Howard Gluck and Ruth F. Simon (the daughter of Walter Simon and Anna).

Will’s maternal grandfather was David E. Newman (the son of Edward Newman and Fanny/Fannie Meyer). Edward was born in Pennsylvania, to a father from Austria and a mother from England. Fanny was from Germany.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Doris Stern.

Sources: Will’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal grandmother, Ruth F. Simon, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Will’s paternal grandmother, Ruth F. (Simon) Gluck – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Will’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Will’s maternal grandfather, David E. Newman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Will’s maternal grandfather, David E. Newman – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Will’s maternal grandmother, Doris (Stern) Newman – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: