Will Genia

Birth Name: Sanchez William Genia

Place of Birth: Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

Date of Birth: 17 January, 1988

Ethnicity: Papua New Guinean, possibly other

Will Genia is an Australian rugby union player. He is considered one of the best players in the world at his scrum-half position. Will moved from Papua New Guinea, to Brisbane, Australia, at the age of twelve.

His father is Kilroy Genia, a politician who has served as Minister of Justice, Defence and Foreign Affairs & Trade in the Papua New Guinea cabinet.

Will’s mother, Elizabeth Genia, works as assistant governor for Bank of PNG (Papua New Guinea). She may be of mixed ethnicity. Elizabeth is pictured here.

Will’s birth name, Sanchez, is after Mexican boxeur Salvador Sanchez.

Sources: https://www.couriermail.com.au

Background of Will Genia – https://tribalmystic.me

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.