Will Brill

Birth Name: William Wesley Brill

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 11, 1986

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch

Will Brill is an American actor.

Will’s paternal grandfather was John Marty Brill (the son of Joseph Andrews Brill and Clara Ann Marty). John was born in Iowa. Clara was the daughter of John J. Marty and Sarah E. Dunlavy.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Avis Manning (the daughter of William Wayland Manning and Henrietta Marie “Reta” Te Roller). Katherine was born in Washington. William was the son of Melville Malcolm Manning and Delia M. McClure. Henrietta was the daughter of Hein “Henry” Te Roller, whose parents were Dutch, and of Nellie Orcelia Augustin.

Will’s maternal grandfather was Wesley Clarence Salter (the son of Wesley Clarence Salter and Alva Akerson Klein). Wesley was born in New Jersey. Will’s great-grandfather Wesley was the son of Wesley Fountain Salter and Irene Tully. Alva was the daughter of Emil Klein and Mary Emma Gardner.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Ouida/Onida Fields (the daughter of Grethel Clayton Fields and Maurye/Mamie/Mayme Louise Lanton). Ouida was born in New York, to parents from Alabama. Grethel was the son of William Carlton Fields and Elizabeth James Smith. Maurye was the daughter of Charles T. Lanton and Mary Eulalia “Minnie” Caraway.

Sources: Will’s paternal grandfather, John Marty Brill, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s paternal grandmother, Katherine Avis Manning, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Katherine Avis Manning on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s maternal grandfather, Wesley Clarence Salter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Will’s maternal grandmother, Ouida/Onida Fields, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Will’s maternal grandmother, Ouida/Onida (Fields) Salter Cooke- https://www.paloaltoonline.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.