Wesley Snipes

LOS ANGELES - AUG 13:  Wesley Snipes arrives to the Summer 2015

Birth Name: Wesley Trent Snipes

Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1962

Ethnicity: African-American

Wesley Snipes is an American actor, film producer, author, and martial artist. He is the son of Marian (Long) and Wesley Rudolph Snipes.

Wesley is married to painter Nakyung “Nikki” Park. He has four children with Nakyung, and a son with his former wife, April Dubois.

Welsey’s paternal grandfather was Wesley B. Snipes (the son of Peter Snipes and Katie/Kate Haynes or Bunch). Peter was the son of Joseph Snipes and Fannie. Katie was the daughter of James Bunch and Cloie/Chloi.

Wesley’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Walker Haigood (the daughter of John H. Haigood and Henrietta Walker). John was the son of Henry Haigood/Haygood/Hagood and Louise/Louisa Edwards.

Wesley’s maternal grandmother is Ruth May/Mae Manning (the daughter of ? Manning and Barbara L. Davis).

Sources: Obituary of Wesley’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Wesley Snipes (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Wesley’s paternal grandparents, Wesley B. Snipes and Minnie Walker Haigood, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Wesley’s maternal great-grandmother, Barbara L. (Davis) Manning – http://articles.orlandosentinel.com

Photo by DFree/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.