Wendell Willkie

Birth Name: Lewis Wendell Willkie

Date of Birth: February 18, 1892

Place of Birth: Elwood, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Death: October 8, 1944

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: German

Wendell Willkie was an American businessperson, corporate executive, and lawyer.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1940. He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s 1944 presidential nomination.

Wendell had never run for public office before receiving the presidential nomination.

Wendell was the son of Henrietta (Trisch) and Herman Francis Willkie. His father was born in Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany. His mother was born in Indiana, to German parents.

He was married to librarian Edith (Wilk), with whom he had a son.

Wendell’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Wilhelm Willke (the son of Friedrich Willeke) and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Breitschuh.

Wendell’s maternal grandfather was Lewis Trish (the son of Louis Ludwig Trish and Anna Elizabeth Fetter). Lewis was born in Darmstadt, Hessen.

Wendell’s maternal grandmother was named Julia Ann Dorethea Katherine Von Hassen Lose. Julia was born in Hamburg.

Source: Genealogy of Wendell Wilkie (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    he looked a bit like actor Pat O’Brien, of Irish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.