Wayne Gretzky

6th Annual Samsung Four Seasons of Hope Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Wayne Douglas Gretzky

Place of Birth: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 26, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Belarusian, Ukrainian (father)
*English, some Irish (mother)

NHL HOF Wayne Gretzky is a Canadian professional ice hockey player and head coach. He is widely considered the greatest hockey player ever.

Wayne is the son of Phyllis Leone (Hockin) and Walter Gretzky. It appears that his father is of Belarusian and Ukrainian descent, though he has also been said to have Polish and/or Russian ancestry (the family apparently spoke Ukrainian). His mother was of English, and some Irish, descent.

Wayne is married to American actress Janet Jones. Among their five children is model and singer Paulina Gretzky.

Wayne’s paternal grandfather was Terentiy/Anton Lavrentievich Gritzko/Gretzky (the son of Lavrentiy Gritzko/Gretcki and Nastasia). Terentiy was born in Grodno, Russian Empire (now Belarus), and was likely of ethnic Belarusian descent.

Wayne’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Maria/Mary Khodenetsky. Pauline was born in Panovychi, interwar Poland (now Ukraine), and was likely of ethnic Ukrainian descent.

Wayne’s maternal grandfather was Harold Seymour Hockin (the son of Harold Herbert Hockin and Mabel Ellen Brock). Wayne’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Herbert Samuel Hockin and Elizabeth Agnes Eagles. Mabel was the daughter of Willard William Brock and Mary Catherine Howey.

Wayne’s maternal grandmother was Betty Leone Cook (the daughter of Adam Edward “Ed” Cook and Muriel Leona Biggs/Briggs). Edward was the son of Harry/Henry Cook and Margaret/Mary Currie/Curry. Muriel was the daughter of Frederick/Frederic Biggs/Briggs and Ida/Adeline/Addie May Moore.

Sources: http://www.waltergretzky.com

Genealogy of Wayne Gretzky – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Wayne’s maternal grandmother, Betty Leone (Cook) Hockin – http://yourlifemoments.ca

Marriage record of Wayne’s maternal great-grandparents, Adam Edward “Ed” Cook and Muriel Leona Biggs/Briggs – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Wayne’s Belarusian relatives – http://www.network54.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    you should note that he is widely considered the greatest hockey player ever

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.