Warren G. Harding

by follers on September 29, 2013

Birth Name: Warren Gamaliel Harding

Date of Birth: November 2, 1865

Place of Birth: Blooming Grove, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: August 2, 1923

Place of Death: San Francisco, California

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, distant Dutch and Welsh

Warren G. Harding was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 23rd President of the United States, from March 4, 1921 to August 2, 1923. He was elected to the position in 1920. He served as president until his death. He was previously a Lieutenant Governor of Ohio, from January 11, 1904 to January 8, 1906, and a U.S. Senator from Ohio, from March 4, 1915 to January 13, 1921.

President Harding was the son of Phoebe Elizabeth (Dickerson) and George Tryon/Tyron Harding. He was married to Florence Mabel (Kling). He had a daughter with his mistress, Nan Britton.

Warren G. Harding has been rumored to have African-American ancestry to some degree, dating back to his election campaigns. However, no documented African-American ancestry has ever been produced in President Harding’s detailed family tree. President Harding’s only documented post-1600 roots are English, with a smaller amount of Scottish, and more distant Dutch and Welsh. A DNA test taken around 2015 on a few of President Harding’s relatives indicated “no detectable genetic signatures of sub-Saharan African heritage in any of the three cousins”.

President Harding’s paternal grandfather was Charles Alexander Harding (the son of George Tryon/Tyron Harding and Elizabeth Madison). George was the son of Amos Harding and Phoebe Tripp. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Madison and Mary Hooper.

President Harding’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Crawford (the daughter of Joshua Crawford and Sophia Stevens). Joshua was the son of John Crawford and Lydia Stapleton, who was born in Midlothian, Scotland. Sophia was the daughter of Benjamin Stevens and Sarah Ann Milligan.

President Harding’s maternal grandfather was Isaac Haines Dickerson (the son of Joseph Dickerson and Abigail Hinds). Joseph was the son of Joshua Dickerson and Abigail. President Harding’s great-grandmother Abigail Hinds was the daughter of Benjamin Hinds and Mary Breese.

President Harding’s maternal grandmother was Charity Malvina van Kirk (the daughter of William van Kirk and Deborah Watters). William was the son of Henry Van Kirk and Sarah Johnson. Deborah was the daughter of Thomas Watters and Priscilla Wadden.

Sources: Genealogies of President Harding – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 20, 2017 at 4:12 pm

Anthony Janszoon van Salee was President Harding’s 6th maternal great-grandfather: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Van%20Kirk-Family-Tree-51

andrew June 28, 2016 at 7:23 pm
andrew June 20, 2016 at 1:43 pm

according to Geni.com, Jan Janszoon van Haarlem was President Harding’s 7th great grandfather

https://www.geni.com/path/Warren+G+Harding+29th+President+of+the+USA+is+related+to+Jan+Janszoon+van+Haarlem+aka+Murat+Reis?from=6000000002388958269&to=6000000005017619142

https://www.geni.com/people/Antony-Jansen-van-Salee/6000000011656645064
http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jansen-455

I found a common ancestor beetween Harding and Humphrey Bogart, Joseph Morgan from Wales, comirmed by famouskin.com
http://famouskin.com/famous-kin-chart.php?name=3532+humphrey+bogart&kin=15643+warren+g+harding

Even Bogart is said to descend from Antony Jansen van Salee.

andrew June 20, 2016 at 1:43 pm

*confirmed

bearboy April 4, 2016 at 3:10 pm

If you’re going to add the rumor of Warren Hardings african ancestry shouldn’t this be added as well to Thomas Jefferson’s profile? http://www.nytimes.com/2007/02/28/us/28jefferson.html

follers April 4, 2016 at 3:16 pm

Warren Harding possibly having black ancestry was a story that was widely carried in his lifetime and during his political campaigns.

That’s very different from the story about Jefferson’s likely patrilineal line DNA, which also, 1) could refer to an extremely remote ancestor and 2) might not be Jewish in the first place.

I suppose I could add the link to Jefferson’s page, though.

bearboy April 4, 2016 at 3:41 pm

Thanks follers! Did you find out anything about Canadian actress Amber Marshall’s ethnicity?

andrew April 4, 2016 at 2:12 pm
andrew April 1, 2016 at 4:24 pm

Previous post:

Next post: