Walter Mercado

by stlucas on November 29, 2016

Birth Name: Walter Mercado Salinas

Place of Birth: Ponce, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: March 9, 1932

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Spanish/Catalan (mother)

Walter Mercado is a Puerto Rican astrologer, actor, dancer, and writer.

He was born in Ponce, Puerto Rico, to a mother of Catalan descent, Aída Salinas, and a Puerto Rican father, José María Mercado, who was from San Germán.

Walter’s paternal grandparents were Rafael Mercado and Clotilde Irizarry (the daughter of Fidel Irizarry and Luisa Ramirez). Fidel was the son of the son of Ramón Santos Irizarry. Luisa was the daughter of Juan Antonio Ramírez and Dolores Pabón.

Sources: http://www.panamaamerica.com.pa

Genealogy of Walter Mercado (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: