Walt Whitman

by savanna on January 10, 2017

Birth Name: Walter Whitman

Date of Birth: May 31, 1819

Place of Birth: West Hills, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: March 26, 1892

Place of Death: Camden, New Jersey, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, Welsh

Walt Whitman was an American poet, essayist, and journalist.

Walt was the son of Louisa (Van Velsor) and Walter Whitman. He was “descended from Puritans who had moved to Huntington in the 17th century.”

Walt’s paternal grandfather was Jesse Whitman (the son of Nehemiah Whitman and Phoebe/Phebe “Sarah” White). Nehemiah was the son of John Whitman and Ann Snedeker.

Walt’s paternal grandmother was Hannah Platt Brush (the daughter of Tredwell Brush and Hannah Platt). Tredwell was the son of Isaac Brush and Sarah Platt. Hannah was the daughter of Epenetus Platt and Sarah Scudder.

Walt’s maternal grandfather was Cornelius Van Velsor (the son of Garrett Van Velsor and Margrietje/Maragrieta Pegge Rydar/Ryder).

Walt’s maternal grandmother was Naomi Amy Williams (the daughter of John Williams and Mary Woolley).

Sources: The Solitary Singer: A Critical Biography of Walt Whitman (1955), by Gay Wilson Allen

Genealogies of Walt Whitman – https://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Walt Whitman on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew January 16, 2018 at 7:46 pm

https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Whitman-Family-Tree-6

“Snedeker” on his father’s side is Dutch

Previous post:

Next post: