Walt Disney

Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney

Date of Birth: December 5, 1901

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: December 15, 1966

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish, distant English (father)
*English, German, remote Scottish (mother)

Walt Disney was an American entrepreneur, animator, actor, and film producer.

He was the son of Flora (Call) and Elias Charles Disney. He was married to ink artist Lillian (Bounds) Disney, with whom he had two children.

Walt’s paternal grandfather was Kepple Elias Disney (the son of Arundel Elias Disney and Maria Swan). Kepple was born in Kilkenny, Ireland. Arundel was the son of Kepple Disney and Frances Best.

Walt’s paternal grandmother was Mary J. Richardson (the daughter of Robert Richardson and Ruth Lark). Mary was born in Aghaboe Parish, Queens, Ireland. Ruth was the daughter of Robert Lark and Grace.

Walt’s maternal grandfather was Charles Call (the son of Eber Call and Violet/Violette Lawrence). Charles was born in New York, and had English ancestry. Eber was the son of John Call, Jr. and Fanny Johnson. Violet was the daughter of Daniel Lawrence and Violette Dean.

Walt’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Catherine Gross (the daughter of Johann/John Georg/George Gross and Maria Catharina/Catherine Hannah Smith). Henrietta was German, born in Miehlen, Rhineland-Palatinate. Johann was the son of Johann Georg Gross and Catharina/Katherine Maria Schmidt. Walt’s great-grandmother Maria Catharina was the daughter of Johann Heinrich Schmidt and Marie Juliane Pfeifer.

Sources: Genealogies of Walt Disney – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. madman says:

    The surname Disney originates in Suffolk, England, so Walt’s father also had English ancestry. His mother also had remote Scottish ancestry.

  2. Petrarca says:

    The last name of his Grandmother on his Mother’s side was “Gross,” so she may have been Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.