Waka Flocka Flame

Waka Flocka Flame – Waka Flocka Flame Visits Power 99 FM WUSL’s iHeartRadio Theatre in Bala Cynwyd – June 09, 2012 – Power 99 FM WUSL’s iHeartRadio Theatre – Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA – Photo Credit: Paul Froggatt / PR Photos

Birth name: Juaquin James Malphurs

Place of Birth: South Jamaica, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American

Waka Flocka Flame is an American rapper. He was born in South Jamaica, New York, to black parents.

He has controversially declared “I’m not Black”, specifically stating:

I’m not African-American at all… My folks is not from Africa. A lot of people in this room’s folks ain’t from Africa. Might be a couple, but people just don’t understand. I asked my grandma, ‘Yo grandma, what’s your background?’ She said ‘Red foot and black tail Indian.’ I said, ‘What?’ She said, ‘Yeah.’ My mother and my father, we 100% Indians.’ I asked my other grandmother, and we got Cherokee in us, and European and Italian. A little Dominican… I’m damn sure not Black. You’re not gonna call me Black.

It is not clear if Waka Flocka Flame’s Native American, European, Italian, and/or Dominican ancestries have been verified/documented.

He was an independent candidate for President of the United States in 2016.

Waka Flocka Flame is married to television personality, singer, fashion designer, and businessperson Tammy Rivera.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. GLXY says:

    Seems like every African American families have this rumor in their ancestries that they have Native American blood. It’s possible but to deny he’s black, obviously he never looked himself in a mirror.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.