Vladimir Putin

Birth Name: Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin

Place of Birth: Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (modern Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1952

Ethnicity: Russian

Vladimir Putin is a Russian politician. He has served as President of Russia, since 7 May, 2012. He was previously Director of the Federal Security Service, from 25 July, 1998 to 29 March, 1999, Secretary of the Security Council, from 9 March, 1999 to 9 August, 1999, Prime Minister of Russia, from 9 August, 1999 to 7 May, 2000, President of Russia, from 7 May, 2000 to 7 May, 2008, Leader of United Russia, from 1 January, 2008 to 30 May, 2012, and Prime Minister of Russia again, from 8 May, 2008 to 7 May, 2012.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2007.

He is the son of Maria Ivanovna (Shelomova) and Vladimir Spiridonovich Putin. They came from the Kalininsky area of the Tver region. He has two children with his former wife, Lyudmila Putina.

Some researchers speculate that Putin’s ancestry might be linked to the Putyanin clan, “one of the oldest clans” in Russian history, with links to all the royal families of Europe.

Putin holds dans in Judo and Kyokushin Karate. He started raining the Russian martial art of Sambo at the age of fourteen, and continued his training with Judo, reaching his black belt.

President Putin’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Nikita Putin, who was born c. 1610-1629.

President Putin’s paternal grandfather was Spiridon Ivanovich Putin (the son of Ivan Petrovich Putin and Praskovia Matveevna Golubeva). Spiridon was born in Pominovo village, Tverskoy district, Turginovskoy volost, Tver province. President Putin’s great-grandfather Ivan was the son of Pyotr Prokhorovich Putin and Matrena Yakovlevna. Praskovia was the daughter of Matvei/Matvey Anisimovich Golubev and Ulyana Yevdokimovna.

President Putin’s paternal grandmother was Olga Ivanovna Chursanova (the daughter of Ivan Ivanovich Chursanov and Yulia Timofeyevna Fomina). Olga was born in Pominovo. President Putin’s great-grandfather Ivan was the son of Ivan Artemyevich Chursanov and Anastasiya Yevgrafovna Kulakova. Yulia was the daughter of Timofey Yefimovich Fomin and Marina Yefimovna Seropegova.

President Putin’s maternal grandfather was Ivan Andreevich Shelomov (the son of Andrey Alekseyevich Shelomov and Anastasiya Mikhaylovna Shelomova). President Putin’s great-grandfather Andrey was the son of Aleksey Nikiforovich Skovorodnikov and Domna Stepanovna. Anastasiya was the daughter of Mikhail Fedorovich Shelomov and Anisya Petrovna.

President Putin’s maternal grandmother was Elizaveta Alekseevna Buyanova (the daughter of Aleksey Aleksandrovich Buyanov and Ulyana Petrovna Kamachkina). Elizaveta was born in Melichkina, Tver province, Tver county, Turginovskaya volost. President Putin’s great-grandfather Aleksey was the son of Aleksandr Ivanovich Buyanov and Anastasiya Piminovna. Ulyana was the daughter of Petr Timofeyevich Kamachkin and Fedosya Andreyevna.

Sources: Genealogies of Vladimir Putin – http://www.geni.com
http://zavtra.ru

Photo by Kremlin.ru

21 Responses

  1. Jello says:

    Russians are very white. He is simply a Northerner which are all white with really pale skin.

  2. ann says:

    His maternal grandparents were Ivan Andreevich Shelomov and Elizaveta Alekseevna Buyanova.
    You can trace his lineage to Nikita Putin, who was born between 1610 – 1629.
    http://ru.rodovid.org/wk/%D0%97%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%8C:22637

  3. undashing says:

    He’s Finno- Ugric, I’ve heard.

  4. andrew says:

    he’s the biggest celeb on this site atm

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.