Vitor Belfort

04/14/2010 – Vitor Belfort and Joana Prado – 10th Annual Beverly Hills Film Festival Opening Night – Arrivals – Clarity Theater – Beverly Hills, CA. USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Vitor Vieira Belfort

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 1, 1977

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian, German, Portuguese, Spanish, Indigenous, African, remote Irish]

Vitor Belfort is a Brazilian mixed martial artist and actor. He is nicknamed “The Phenom.” Blessed with quick hands, he has finished many of his fights in early rounds by KO. He is also skilled on the ground, being a Carlson Gracie black belt.

Vitor is the son of Maria Jovita Nocchi Vieira and José Marcos de Lima Belfort. He is married to model and entrepreneur Joana Prado, with whom he has three children.

While Vitor is sometimes said to have French and Greek ancestry, is does not appear that this is accurate.

Vitor’s patrilineal line leads to Lancelot Belfort, who was born, c. 1708, in Dublin, Ireland, the son of Richard Belfort and Izabel Lowther.

Vitor’s paternal grandfather was Newton/Nilton Romaguera Belfort (the son of José Marcos Romaguera Belfort and Izabel/Isabel Werneck Ramos Passos). Newton was born in Pernambuco, Brazil. José Marcos likely was the son of José Marcos Nunes Belfort and Elvira Romaguera. Izabel was the daughter of Nicolau Antonio dos Passos and Madalena Werneck de Carvalho.

Vitor’s paternal grandmother was Maria Geralda Tamm de Lima (the daughter of Mario Franzen de Lima and Leonidia Amaral Tamm). Vitor’s great-grandfather Mario was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil, the son of Bernardino Augusto de Lima and Esther Leopoldina Franzen. Leonidia was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil, the daughter of Simão Gustavo Tamm and Luiza Tibúrcio Henriques.

Vitor’s maternal grandfather was named Armando Vieira.

Vitor’s maternal grandmother was Aline “Nininha” Nocchi (the daughter of Vitorino/Victorino Nocchi and Ephigenia). Vitorino was born in Brazil, to Italian parents, Virgilio Nocchi and Leopoldina/Leopolda Gaducci.

Vitor’s German ancestry can be traced back to his paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather Hugo Damien Friedrich Franzen, who was born, c. 1808, in Trier, Germany, and to his paternal great-great-great-grandfather Simon Tamm V, who was born in Hamburg, Germany.

Source: Genealogy of Vitor’s father – https://www.geneaminas.com.br

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    it should be verified

    • stlucas says:

      He’s likely Portuguese-Spanish-Indigenous-African, but he also has German and Italian ancestry.

      His German ancestry can be traced back to his paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather Hugo Damien Friedrich Franzen, who was born, c. 1808, in Trier, Germany, and to his paternal great-great-great-grandfather Simon Tamm V, who was born in Hamburg, Germany.

      Vitor is the son of Maria Jovita Nocchi Vieira and José Marcos de Lima Belfort.

      Vitor’s paternal grandfather was Newton/Nilton Romaguera Belfort (the son of José Marcos Romaguera Belfort and Izabel/Isabel Werneck Ramos Passos). Newton was born in Pernambuco, Brazil. Vitor’s great-grandfather José Marcos likely was the son of José Marcos Nunes Belfort and Elvira Romaguera. Izabel was the daughter of Nicolau Antonio dos Passos and Madalena Werneck de Carvalho.

      Vitor’s paternal grandmother was Maria Geralda Tamm de Lima (the daughter of Mario Franzen de Lima and Leonidia Amaral Tamm). Mario was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil, the son of Bernardino Augusto de Lima and Esther Leopoldina Franzen. Leonidia was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil, the daughter of Simão Gustavo Tamm and Luiza Tibúrcio Henriques.

      Vitor’s maternal grandfather was named Armando Vieira.

      Vitor’s maternal grandmother was Aline “Nininha” Nocchi (the daughter of Vitorino/Victorino Nocchi and Ephigenia). Vitorino was born in Brazil, to Italian parents, Virgilio Nocchi and Leopoldina/Leopolda Gaducci.

      Genealogy of Vitor’s father – https://www.geneaminas.com.br/genealogia-mineira/restrita/enlace.asp?codenlace=1338340

  2. Mat The Brazilian says:

    “Vieira ” Is a Common Portuguese surname
    What are his relatives of Greek origin?

  3. Mena says:

    I ve never heard of that before.. but he could easily pass for a Greek

  4. Casey says:

    Hey ETHNIC, where are the sources for this? cause i’ve never heard him say this but other sites say he’s Greek and French as well.

  5. MMAfan says:

    Where are the sources that he’s Greek and French? I’m exactly the same ethnicity is him and would like to know if this is true as I haven’t seen any sources of information that he is.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.