Vitamin C

by Manila on December 13, 2015

Birth Name: Colleen Ann Fitzpatrick

Place of Birth: Old Bridge Township, New Jersey

Date of Birth: July 20, 1972

Ethnicity:
*3/4 Irish, 1/4 French-Canadian (father)
*unknown (mother)

Vitamin C is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She is the daughter of Vita and Gerard Joseph Fitzpatrick. Vitamin C is married to musician Michael Kotch.

Vitamin C’s paternal grandfather was John Lawrence Fitzpatrick (the son of Arthur Raymond Fitzpatrick and Lillian O. “Lillie/Lilly” LaPoint). Arthur was the son of Irish immigrants John Fitzpatrick and Elizabeth Thompson. Lillian was the daughter of Franco-Ontarian immigrants Charles LaPoint and Virginie “Virginia” Dion, both of Brockville.

Vitamin C’s paternal grandmother was Alice Gertrude Costello (the daughter of Edward Joseph Costello and Agnes Marie Taylor). Edward was of Irish descent, and was the son of Matthew Costello and Ellen Cox. Agnes was also of Irish descent, and was the daughter of Herbert Taylor and Jane Crowley.

Sources: Vitamin C’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vitamin C’s paternal great-grandparents, Edward Joseph Costello and Agnes Marie Taylor – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Vitamin C’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Joseph Costello – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: