Vincent D’Onofrio

2011 USA Network's Upfront - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vincent Philip D’Onofrio

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 30, 1959

Ethnicity: Italian

Vincent D’Onofrio is an American actor, writer, director, singer, and producer. His parents, Phyllis Ann (Minicola) and Gennaro D’Onofrio, are both of Italian descent.

His sister, Elizabeth D’Onofrio, is a producer, actress, and acting coach.

Vincent is married to Dutch model Carin van der Donk, with whom he has two children. He also has a daughter with his former partner, actress Greta Scacchi.

Vincent’s maternal grandfather was Fredrick/Fred P. Minicola/Menicola. Fredrick was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Vincent’s maternal grandmother was Margherita/Margaret Pasquale (the daughter of Antonio Giacomo Pasquale and Filomena/Philomena Victoria Canterino). Margherita was born in New York, to parents from Potenza, Basilicata, Italy. Antonio was the son of Gaetano Pasquale and Anna M. Grieco. Filomena was the daughter of Giovanni/John A. Canterino and Isabella/Isabelle Terlimbacco.

Sources: Vincent’s maternal grandparents, Fredrick/Fred P. Minicola/Menicola and Margherita/Margaret Pasquale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vincent’s maternal great-grandparents, Antonio Giacomo Pasquale and Filomena/Philomena Victoria Canterino – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Replies to “Vincent D’Onofrio”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.