Victoria Moroles

by stlucas on June 30, 2017

Birth Name: Victoria Marie Moroles Kangas

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1996

Ethnicity:
*50% Mexican
*25% Finnish
*12.5% Polish
*6.25% French-Canadian
*6.25% Welsh

Victoria Moroles is an American actress.

Victoria is the daughter of Suzanna (Moroles) and Kurt Alan Kangas. Her uncle (mother’s brother) was prominent sculptor Jesús Moroles.

Victoria’s father is American, and has Finnish, French-Canadian, Polish, and Welsh ancestry. Victoria’s mother is of Mexican descent.

Victoria’s paternal grandfather was Earl William Kangas (the son of Ernest Kangas and Seidi). Earl was born in Wisconsin. Ernest was Finnish. Seidi was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Finland.

Victoria’s paternal grandmother was Irene Anne Abar (the daughter of Henry Abar and Clara Luczak). Irene was born in Minnesota. Henry was the son of Andrew Davis Abar, whose parents were French-Canadian, and of Maria Morris, whose parents were Welsh. Clara was born in New York, to parents from Poland.

Victoria’s maternal grandparents were Jose Elizondo Moroles/Morales and Maria/Mary Bautista De Leon (the daughter of Jose Bautista and Antonia De Leon). Victoria’s grandparents Jose and Maria are/were of Mexican descent.

Sources: http://www.latina.com

Obituary of Victoria’s aunt (father’s sister), Bonnie Anne (Kangas) Locker – http://www.duluthnewstribune.com

Victoria’s paternal grandfather, Earl William Kangas, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Victoria’s paternal grandmother, Irene Anne (Abar) Kangas Johnson (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Victoria’s paternal grandmother, Irene Anne (Abar) Kangas Johnson – http://www.duluthnewstribune.com

Victoria’s paternal great-grandmother, Clara (Luczak) Abar, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Victoria’s uncle (mother’s brother), Jesús Bautista Moroles – http://glasstire.com

Obituary of Victoria’s maternal grandmother, Maria/Mary Bautista (De Leon) Moroles – https://www.dignitymemorial.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

madman May 23, 2018 at 2:08 am

*12.5% Polish
*6.25% French-Canadian
*6.25% Welsh

madman May 21, 2018 at 10:54 am

Maria Morris’ parents were Welsh.

Jose E. Moroles and Maria —> Jose Elizondo Moroles/Morales and Maria/Mary Bautista De Leon (the daughter of Jose Bautista and Antonia De Leon).

Do we know her maternal grandparents were Mexican? What about Filipino?

https://www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/dallas-tx/maria-moroles-7689115

stlucas May 22, 2018 at 3:43 am

According to latina.com, her grandfather is/was Mexican.

Previous post:

Next post: