Victoria Beckham

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams

Place of Birth: possibly Maelor, Denbighshire, Wales (according to apparent birth record)

Date of Birth: 17 April, 1974

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th German

Victoria Beckham is an English businessperson, singer, fashion designer, and model. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Mel B, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Victoria is the daughter of Jacqueline Doreen (Cannon) and Anthony William Adams. Victoria is married to football (soccer) player David Beckham. They have four children, including Brooklyn Beckham, who has worked as a photographer and model. One of Victoria’s maternal great-great-grandfathers was of German descent.

Victoria’s paternal grandfather was William John Percy Adams (the son of Charles Henry Adams and Emily Florence Julsum). William was born in Edmonton, Middlesex. Charles was the son of William J. Adams and Maria Murray.

Victoria’s paternal grandmother was named Alice W. Porter.

Victoria’s maternal grandfather was George Charles Cannon (the son of William George Cannon and Mary Ann Pfander). George was born in Bexhill, Sussex. Mary Ann’s father, Charles Pfander, was born in England, to German parents, Carl “Charles” Heinrich Pfaender and Caroline Louise Ruckwied.

Victoria’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Caroline Akehurst (the daughter of Thomas Frederick Akehurst and Caroline Jennie Feasey). Dorothy was born in Islington, London. Thomas was the son of Walter James Akehurst and Mary Ann Brooks Baker. Victoria’s great-grandmother Caroline was the daughter of Joseph Edward Feasey and Caroline Charlotte Hall.

Victoria’s great-great-great-grandfather Carl Pfaender was a Communist revolutionary who was a colleague of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.

Source: Mention of Victoria’s German ancestry – http://www.metro.co.uk

Genealogy of Victoria Beckham (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

67 Responses

  1. Dee says:

    Posh has black blood in her. Also, Catherine Zeta Jones has Maori blood.

    Everyone is supposedly so accepting of all races today yet these two continue to lie about their ancestry. What does that tell you?

  2. rightnow says:

    Did not know she was part German, good to know!

  3. baby fantasy says:

    shes ugly beckham can do WAY better than that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  4. alex says:

    She doesn’t look english neither german..

  5. liz says:

    with her olive complexion, i always thought she might have some south or eastern european in her ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.