Victor Fresco

by stlucas on February 19, 2018

Victor Fresco – 2017 Netflix For Your Consideration Event – Arrivals – Netflix FYSee Space – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Victor Phillip Fresco

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 9, 1958

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Victor Fresco is an American television writer and producer.

Victor is the son of Anita (Wolhandler) and David Fresco. His brothers are director Michael Fresco and writer Rob Fresco.

Victor’s paternal grandfather was Isaac/Issac Fresco (the son of David Fresco and Leya). Isaac was born in Istanbul, Turkey, into a Ladino-speaking family, and was of Sephardi Jewish descent.

Victor’s paternal grandmother was Lena Friedlich (the daughter of Benson Friedlich and Frieda). Lena was born in Jersualem, Israel.

Victor’s maternal grandfather was Max Bader Wolhandler (the son of Yussel “Joseph” Wolhandler/Bader and Chana/Hannah Itcha Ridder). Yussel was born in Russia. Chana was born in Poland.

Victor’s maternal grandmother was Blume/Blumah/Blanche Wolhandler /Romainer/Romain (the daughter of Shlomo Avraham “Morris” Romain/Romane and Gittler “Gertrude” Cohen). Blume was born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Victor Fresco – http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew April 28, 2018 at 5:02 pm

he must have Italian Jewish ancestry down the line. “Fresco” is an Italian word and surname.

Previous post:

Next post: