Vicki Belo

by Manila on January 3, 2017

Birth Name: Victoria Gonzalez Bello

Place of Birth: Philippines

Date of Birth: January 25, 1956

Ethnicity: Filipino (Cebuano, Kapampangan, and Tagalog), some Spanish (Castilian) and Han Chinese

Vicki Belo is a Filipina dermatologist.

Vicki’s biological father, Agustin Aquino Cancio, was born in Manila. Vicki’s biological mother, Imelda Concepcion “Conchita” Singson Gonzalez, was born in Cebu, Cebu.

Vicki was adopted by her maternal aunt, Florencia “Nena” Singson Gonzalez, and by Florencia’s husband, Enrique “Ike” Belo y Malaya (or Enrique Malaya Belo in Filipino), who was an official delegate to the 1971 Philippine Constitutional Convention, and represented the province of Capiz at the Regular Batasang Pambansa, from 1984 to 1986.

Vicki is married to actor Hayden Kho. She was previously married to businessperson Atom Lichauco Henares.

Vicki’s biological paternal grandfather was Rafael Cancio y Enríquez (or Rafael Enríquez Cancio in Filipino, the son of Mariano Cancio y Torres, or Mariano Torres Cancio in Filipino, and of Victoria Enríquez y Bondoc, or Victoria Bondoc Enríquez in Filipino). Mariano was the son of Cipriano Cancio and Arcadia Torres. Victoria was the daughter of Pascual Enríquez and Gregoria Bondoc.

Vicki’s biological paternal grandmother was Fortunata Aquino y Quiambao (or Fortunata Quiambao Aquino in Filipino, the daughter of Servillano Aquino y Aguilar, or Servillano Aguilar Aquino, and of Petronila Quiambao y Tañedo, or Petronila Tañedo Quiambao in Filipino). Servillano was the son of Braulio Aquino y Lacsamana, or Braulio Lacsamana Aquino in Filipino, and of Antonina Petrona Aguilar de Hipólito. Petronila was the daughter of Pablo Quiambao and Lorenza Tañedo y García, or Lorenza García Tañedo in Filipino.

Vicki’s maternal grandfather was Virgilio “Vijing” González y Sioco (or Virgilio Sioco González in Filipino, the son of Joaquín González and Florencia Sioco y Rodríguez, or Florencia Rodríguez Sioco in Filipino). Joaquín was the biological son of Spanish Augustinian friar Fausto Ambrosio López Palomino, of Valladolid, Valladolid, and of María Amparo “Mariquita” González y de los Ángeles, or María Amparo de los Ángeles González in Filipino, who was a “mestiza de sangley”, or Filipina of Chinese descent. Florencia was the daughter of José Sioco and Matea Rodríguez y Tuason, or Matea Tuason Rodríguez in Filipino. The surnames “Sioco” and “Tuason” were of Chinese origins.

Vicki’s maternal grandmother was Rosario “Charing” Singson y Chiong Veloso (or Rosario Chiong Veloso Singson in Filipino, the daughter of Segundo Singson y Suico, or Segundo Suico Singson in Filipino, and of Eleuteria Chiong Veloso y Rosales, or Eleuteria Rosales Chiong Veloso in Filipino). Segundo was the son of Mariano Singson and Rufina Suico. The surnames “Singson” and “Suico” are of Chinese origin, and his ancestors possibly came from the Ilocos region. However, it is unclear if he had Ilocano ancestry (also of Filipino ethnicity). Eleuteria was the daughter of Chinese immigrant Chiong Tuy, baptized Nicasio Chiong Veloso or Nicasio Veloso Chiong Tuico, of Tong’an District, Xiamen, Fujian, and of Genoveva Visitacíón Rosales.

Vicki is the second half-cousin of actress Kris Aquino and 15th President of the Philippines Benigno Aquino III; and second cousin once removed of actor Ryan Agoncillo.

Sources: Genealogy of Vicki’s biological father – http://www.ancestry.ca

Birth record of Vicki’s biological father – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Vicki’s biological paternal grandfather, Rafael Cancio y Enríquez – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Vicki’s biological mother – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila January 8, 2017 at 11:25 pm

I forgot to add that the family name Suico is also of Chinese origin.

Previous post:

Next post: