Vic Mensa

Omnia Nightclub's Grand Opening Weekend with P. Diddy and Sarah Hyland on April 25, 2015

Mensa in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Victor Kwesi Mensah

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 6, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Ghanaian (father)
*Irish, German, English (mother)

Vic Mensa is an American rapper. His father, Edward Mensah, is a university professor, who was born in Ghana. His mother, Betsy McGurk, works in the Public School system, and is a white American, of Irish, German, and English descent.

He has stated:

Growing up half-white and half-black, there were times when I was younger when I just wished I could be one or the other. Never being fully accepted somewhere is hard… I’m still different, you know. I’ve never been 100% something that you could put in a box. I think that crosses into my music and my experience in the rap industry.

Vic’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Ralph/K. McGurk.

Vic’s maternal grandmother was Roberta Grace Eilenberger (the daughter of Charles F. Eilenberger and Olive Marian Rose Weibly). Charles was the son of John Robert Eilenberger and Harriet Alvana Davis. Olive was the daughter of Allen DeForest Rose and Florence Eloise Haskin.

Source: Obituary of Vic’s maternal grandmother, Roberta Grace (Eilenberger) McGurk Ferrell – http://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102265074/ralph-k_-mcgurk

    ?

    The obituary says son Charles K. McGurk of Ithaca, NY.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    P.S

    Never heard a guy say that before, usually guys don’t give a crap about it

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Is this just part of the script to say black doesn’t except you or you to black for white to except you. Because today, that’s seems to be what almost every mixed celeb says. AS I stated before, most people thought my father was white, but he never, and I mean never had a problem being excepted by black people. Maybe these mixed celebs just grew up around some very( SH!tty )people. Or they just let the web or t.v talk shows influence how they think. I often say people are sheep, and follow the leader. IDK, just my opinion

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.