Veronica Lake

Birth Name: Constance Frances Marie Ockelman

Date of Birth: November 14, 1922

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York, New York City, U.S.

Date of Death: July 7, 1973

Place of Death: Burlington, Vermont

Ethnicity:
*25% German
*75% Irish

Veronica Lake was an American actress. Her mother, Constance Charlotta (Trimble), was of Irish descent. Her father, Harry Eugene Ockelman, was of half German and half Irish ancestry.

She had two children with her former husband, art director John S. Detlie, and two children with her former husband, film director Andre DeToth.

Veronica’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Ockelman. Harry was German.

Veronica’s paternal grandmother was named Alice Marie Collins. Alice was Irish.

Veronica’s maternal grandfather was James F. Trimble (the son of Joseph Trimble and Ellen Donovan). James was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Veronica’s maternal grandmother was Frances Comer (the daughter of Michael J. Comer and Elizabeth E. Hall). Frances was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Veronica Lake on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Veronica’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Veronica’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    She was so beautiful.

  2. Her hair gave me trypophobia.

  3. HotDog says:

    Her mother was Scots-Irish (which is Scottish). She was not Irish. Her mothers name was Constance Charlotta Trimble. Trimble is a Scottish surname.

    • ethnic says:

      Hotdog,

      This is a source from wiki

      Veronica’s maternal grandmother and maternal grandfather were the children of Irish immigrants. U.S. Census, January 1, 1920, State of New York, County of Kings, enumeration district 290, p. 8-A, family 189. U.S. Census, April 15, 1910, State of New York, County of Kings, enumeration district 655, p. 5-A, family 125.

  4. Holly12 says:

    In the book written by Jeff Lenburg called ‘Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake’, it says and I quote;

    ‘Her Father was Harry Ockleman, a Seaman by trade who worked for the Sun Oil Company. Harry had met Veronica’s mother, the former Constance Charlotte Trimble, in Brooklyn and it was there that Connie was concieved. Harry was of Dutch-German ancestry, and his wife was of Irish extraction.’

    So I guess Veronica is of Dutch, German and Irish origin.

    • ethnic says:

      According to census data her grandfather was born in Denmark.

      U.S. Census, Jan. 1, 1920, State of Pennsylvania, County of Delaware, enumeration district 188, p. 9-B, family 186.

      • pookerella says:

        It’s like saying “I’m not from New York; I’m from New Jersey.” People there moved around. A LOT. Denmark, Germany and Holland are all related historically and are like going from Massachusetts to Pennsylvania. Got a horse? No problem. They called Holland “The Netherlands” in a derogatory way back then, although that is not how we think of it now. It was a place they would send all troublemakers, Jews, most especially, because it was a very difficult place to live, to get rid of them. Kind of like what the English did with Australia.

      • follers says:

        The 1920 census does say that. But in 1910, Veronica’s grandfather and his parents are listed as born in Germany.
        https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MG8H-R9F

        I think perhaps they said “Denmark” instead of “Germany” because of anti-German sentiment that arose in the U.S. during World War I. “Ockelman” is also a German surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.