Veronica Duterte

by Manila on September 8, 2016

Birth Name: Veronica Avanceña Duterte

Place of Birth: Davao City, Davao del Sur, Philippines

Date of Birth: April 10, 2004

Ethnicity: Filipino [Cebuano, Tagalog, and Waray], some Chinese, possibly distant Portuguese

Veronica Duterte is the daughter of politician Rodrigo Duterte, who is the 16th President of the Philippines, and of businessperson Honeylet Avanceña.

Veronica’s half-siblings are politicians Paolo Duterte and Sara Duterte, and musician Sebastian Duterte.

Her father has said:

You know, my grandfather was Chinese. My father was Cebuano. When I was asked about my father, [I answered] Cebuano. Why? As I have said, we traced the pedigree or lineage to the father.

Rodrigo has also said (from 4:22) that his Chinese grandfather was from Xiamen. He also stated that his mother, Soledad, was of Maranao descent (also Filipino). However, according to Soledad’s birth record, her father was born in Cebu City, while her mother was born in Maasin, Southern Leyte, indicating that they had Cebuano and Waray ancestries, respectively.

Veronica’s paternal grandfather was Vicente Gonzales Duterte, who was the Governor of the undivided Davao province (the son of Facundo Duterte y Buot, or Facundo Buot Duterte in Filipino, and of Zoila Gonzáles). Vicente was born in Danao City, Cebu, Central Visayas. Facundo was the son of Isabelo Duterte, whose father was of part Chinese descent, and of Concepción Buot. Isabelo’s great-great-great-great-grandfather was believed to be Diogo (or Diego in Spanish) Veloso, a 17th century Portuguese explorer. However, it is not clear if this is accurate.

Veronica’s paternal grandmother was Soledad “Soleng” Gonzales Roa (the daughter of Eleno Roa and Fortunata Gonzáles). Soledad was from Cabadbaran City, Agusan Del Norte, Caraga. Eleno was the 4th municipal president of Liloan, Leyte, from 1911 to 1912. Veronica’s great-grandfather Eleno is pictured here.

Veronica’s maternal grandparents are Vicente Daquil Avanceña (the son of Teodulo Avanceña and Toribia Daquil) and Virginia Aquino Salvador (the daughter of Leonardo Salvador and Nieves Aquino).

Sources: Genealogy of Veronica Duterte (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth records of Veronica’s father – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Veronica’s father, to Elizabeth Abellana Zimmerman – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Veronica’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Veronica’s maternal grandparents, Vicente Daquil Avanceña and Virginia Aquino Salvador – https://familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila January 20, 2017 at 9:31 pm

Veronica’s maternal grandparents are Vicente Daquil Avanceña (the son of Teodulo Avanceña and Toribia Daquil) and Virginia Aquino Salvador (the daughter of Leonardo Salvador and Nieves Aquino).

Birth record of Veronica’s father – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MQ-X9T1-S
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9MQ-X9BD-C

Marriage record of Veronica’s father, to Elizabeth Abellana Zimmerman – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9YQV-Q64

Birth record of Veronica’s mother – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS71-GQFK-D

Marriage record of Veronica’s maternal grandparents, Vicente Daquil Avanceña and Virginia Aquino Salvador – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89MH-KX2J

Manila April 3, 2018 at 11:00 pm

Correct her birthplace to Davao City as well.

Previous post:

Next post: