Venus Raj

Birth Name: Maria Venus Bayonito Raj

Date of Birth: July 7, 1988

Ethnicity: Filipino (Bicolano), Indian

Venus Raj is a Filipino actress, model, TV host, and beauty pageant titleholder. She was crowned Binibining Pilipinas-Universe 2010 (Miss Universe-Philippines) on March 6, 2010, and represented the Philippines in the 2010 Miss Universe pageant.

Venus’ birthplace is unclear. She was likely born in Doha, Qatar. However, some records state that she was born in Bato, Camarines Sur, Philippines.

Venus’ father, Vincent Raj, is Indian. Venus’ mother, Ester Landagan Talagtag, is Filipina, from Bato, Camarines Sur.

Venus’ maternal grandparents were Ambrocio Talagtag y Galón (or Ambrocio Galón Talagtag in Filipino, the son of Graciano Talagtag and Basilia Galón) and Socorro Acido Landagan.

Sources: http://www.philstar.com

Birth record of Venus’ mother – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I can’t find Venus’ birth record in Bato. That means, she was likely born in Doha. Meanwhile, I have found Ester’s birth record, however her birth surname is Talagtag.

    Venus’ maternal grandparents were Ambrocio Talagtag y Galón (or Ambrocio Galón Talagtag in Filipino, the son of Graciano Talagtag and Basilia Galón) and Socorro Landagan.

    Birth record of Venus’ mother – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSWV-N9F1-8

  2. Manila says:

    Venus’ birthplace is unclear. Some sources say that she was born in Doha, Qatar. However, some records show that she was born in Bato, Camarines Sur, Philippines.

    Venus’ father, Vincent Raj, is Indian. Venus’ mother, Ester Landagan Bayonito, is Filipina, from Bato, Camarines Sur.

    Venus’ maternal grandparents were ? Bayonito and ? Landagan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.